Sélection océania subrégionnaux zone Polynésie

Le conseil fédéral a décidé à l’unanimité de n’envoyer aux iles cook que de jeunes athlètes qui n’ont pas pris part aux jeux de Samoa.
Les Athlètes dont les noms suivent seront encadrés par Michelle Boyer et Patrice Levesque.

Heimoana Manutahi (Aorai), Perle Buard (OAC), Hoani Toromona (OAC),
Loic Tuaira (Aorai), Valentin Laboube, Justin Monier (Aorai), Yann Follin (Punaruu), Arthur Cognez (Central) 

Formation OAA

Dear Friends
 
I am pleased to announce that RDC Brisbane will be conducting 2 Courses
in November/December under the new IAAF CECS (Coaches Education &
Certification System)
 
*    CECS Level 1 Lecturer’s Course (Youth Coach) to equip lecturers
from Federations to conduct Level 1 courses in their own Federations
(November 23 – 28)
*    CECS II Pilot Course (Club Coach) (December 2 – 15)
 
Both courses have particular relevance and value to our Oceania Region.
 
While the timing of the courses may not be ideal for some in view of the
end of the school year, the dates have been determined by the IAAF’s
Member Services Department to fit in with the availability of the IAAF
appointed Lecturers so we are locked into these.
 
I would like to see all Federations represented at each of these
important courses.
 
Please read the attached application forms carefully to ensure that your
nominees comply with the requirements and please advise your nominations
by the respective closing dates.
 
Kind Regards
 
Reg Brandis
Director
RDC Brisbane

Résultats compétitions OAC/ Pito de nouveau

 Noiuveaux record de Polynésie pour Roarii pito 49m03 au disque junior. Aprés des jeux du Pacifique décevants avec l’engin sénior, Roarii retrouve la forme dan sa catégorie, sur son terrain fétiche de Fei Pi et entre dans le trio de tête des meilleures performances françaises de l’année.

veuillez trouver ici les résultats du 22/09 .

veuillez trouver ici les résutats du 25/09

Veuillez trouver ici les bilans français juniors du disque 2007. 

SPG 6ème jour: Derniers résultats

Relai masculin 4X400m : Tahiti 4ème 3’20"45 Nouveau record de Polynésie (Laibe, Yaya, Brinkfield, Thieurry)

Poids hommes: Tumataï Dauphin 4ème, 15m71 record personnel  

Hauteur hommes : Simon Thieurry se classe 4ème avec 1m85

Relai féminin 4X100m: Tahiti  5ème 51"35 (Borel, Sui, Faremiro, Bourebare)

Relai masculin 4X100m : Tahiti 6ème 43"24 (Urarii Terotaee, Urarii Toriki, Slowinski, Barff)

Poids hommes: Valdenaire  8ème 12m78 .